Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MORAL?S

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE NOT ON THE PAID STAFF OF THEIR CONGREGATION: Which of these gives you the most help with moral questions?
  1) Religious TV and radio programs
  2) My own private religious experiences, such as prayer and meditation
  3) My church
  4) Religious groups or events outside of my church

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Religious TV and radio programs 1 3.6% 3.6% -2.35
My own private religious experiences, such as prayer and meditation 11 39.3% 42.9% -.89
My church 14 50% 92.9% .57
Religious groups or events outside of my church 2 7.1% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Religious TV and radio programs 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
My own private religious experiences, such as prayer and meditation 39.1%
9
50.0%
2
40.7%
11
My church 52.2%
12
50.0%
2
51.9%
14
Religious groups or events outside of my church 8.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
4

27


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Religious TV and radio programs 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.6%
1
My own private religious experiences, such as prayer and meditation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.3%
11
0.00%
0
39.3%
11
My church 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
13
0.00%
0
50.0%
14
Religious groups or events outside of my church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.00%
0
7.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

28


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Religious TV and radio programs 0.00%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.6%
1
My own private religious experiences, such as prayer and meditation 0.00%
0
33.3%
8
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
39.3%
11
My church 0.00%
0
54.2%
13
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
14
Religious groups or events outside of my church 0.00%
0
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
24
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

28


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Religious TV and radio programs 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
My own private religious experiences, such as prayer and meditation 80.0%
4
16.7%
1
16.7%
1
40.0%
4
100.0%
1
39.3%
11
My church 0.0%
0
66.7%
4
66.7%
4
60.0%
6
0.0%
0
50.0%
14
Religious groups or events outside of my church 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
1

28


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Religious TV and radio programs 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
3.7%
1
My own private religious experiences, such as prayer and meditation 100.0%
2
33.3%
1
31.8%
7
37.0%
10
My church 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
54.5%
12
51.9%
14
Religious groups or events outside of my church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
7.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
22

27

Bookmark and Share