Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SPIRGRWS

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE NOT ON THE PAID STAFF OF THEIR CONGREGATION: Which of these most helps you grow spiritually?
  2) My own private religious experiences, such as prayer and meditation
  3) My church
  4) Religious groups or events outside of my church

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
My own private religious experiences, such as prayer and meditation 8 28.6% 28.6% -1.38
My church 18 64.3% 92.9% .38
Religious groups or events outside of my church 2 7.1% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
My own private religious experiences, such as prayer and meditation 26.1%
6
25.0%
1
25.9%
7
My church 65.2%
15
75.0%
3
66.7%
18
Religious groups or events outside of my church 8.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
4

27


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
My own private religious experiences, such as prayer and meditation 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
26.9%
7
0.00%
0
28.6%
8
My church 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
65.4%
17
0.00%
0
64.3%
18
Religious groups or events outside of my church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.00%
0
7.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

28


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
My own private religious experiences, such as prayer and meditation 0.00%
0
29.2%
7
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
8
My church 0.00%
0
62.5%
15
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
64.3%
18
Religious groups or events outside of my church 0.00%
0
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
24
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

28


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
My own private religious experiences, such as prayer and meditation 20.0%
1
16.7%
1
50.0%
3
20.0%
2
100.0%
1
28.6%
8
My church 80.0%
4
66.7%
4
50.0%
3
70.0%
7
0.0%
0
64.3%
18
Religious groups or events outside of my church 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
1

28


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
My own private religious experiences, such as prayer and meditation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.4%
8
29.6%
8
My church 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
54.5%
12
63.0%
17
Religious groups or events outside of my church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
7.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
22

27

Bookmark and Share