Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BELONGCH

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE NOT ON THE PAID STAFF OF THEIR CONGREGATION: How important to you is belonging to a church?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 21 80.8% 80.8% -.45
Important 4 15.4% 96.2% 1.5
Somewhat important 1 3.8% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 85.7%
18
75.0%
3
84.0%
21
Important 14.3%
3
25.0%
1
16.0%
4
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
4

25


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Very important 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
83.3%
20
0.00%
0
80.8%
21
Important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
0.00%
0
15.4%
4
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
24
100.0%
0

26


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Very important 0.00%
0
85.7%
18
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
80.8%
21
Important 0.00%
0
9.5%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
4
Somewhat important 0.00%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
21
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

26


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Very important 60.0%
3
100.0%
5
83.3%
5
88.9%
8
0.0%
0
80.8%
21
Important 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
11.1%
1
100.0%
1
15.4%
4
Somewhat important 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

26


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Very important 50.0%
1
100.0%
3
80.0%
16
80.0%
20
Important 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
16.0%
4
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
20

25

Bookmark and Share