Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ATTENDCH

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE NOT ON THE PAID STAFF OF THEIR CONGREGATION: How often do you attend worship services at your church?
  5) About once a week
  6) More than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
About once a week 7 26.9% 26.9% -1.62
More than once a week 19 73.1% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
About once a week 23.8%
5
50.0%
2
28.0%
7
More than once a week 76.2%
16
50.0%
2
72.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
4

25


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
About once a week 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
6
0.00%
0
26.9%
7
More than once a week 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
75.0%
18
0.00%
0
73.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
24
100.0%
0

26


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
About once a week 0.00%
0
19.0%
4
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
26.9%
7
More than once a week 0.00%
0
81.0%
17
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
73.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
21
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

26


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
About once a week 40.0%
2
40.0%
2
14.3%
1
12.5%
1
100.0%
1
26.9%
7
More than once a week 60.0%
3
60.0%
3
85.7%
6
87.5%
7
0.0%
0
73.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

26


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
About once a week 100.0%
2
33.3%
1
15.0%
3
24.0%
6
More than once a week 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
85.0%
17
76.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
20

25

Bookmark and Share