Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HRSATTND

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE NOT ON THE PAID STAFF OF THEIR CONGREGATION: How many hours during the past month did you attend programs or events at your church (other than worship)?
  1) 0 hours
  2) 1-2 hours
  3) 3-5 hours
  4) 6-10 hours
  5) 11-20 hours
  6) More than 20 hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 hours 1 4% 4% -2.67
1-2 hours 1 4% 8% -1.98
3-5 hours 2 8% 16% -1.29
6-10 hours 5 20% 36% -.61
11-20 hours 3 12% 48% .08
More than 20 hours 13 52% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 hours 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
1-2 hours 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
3-5 hours 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
6-10 hours 15.0%
3
50.0%
2
20.8%
5
11-20 hours 10.0%
2
25.0%
1
12.5%
3
More than 20 hours 55.0%
11
25.0%
1
50.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
4

24


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
0 hours 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
1
1-2 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.00%
0
4.0%
1
3-5 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.00%
0
8.0%
2
6-10 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.7%
5
0.00%
0
20.0%
5
11-20 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
0.00%
0
12.0%
3
More than 20 hours 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
52.2%
12
0.00%
0
52.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
23
100.0%
0

25


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
0 hours 0.00%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
1
1-2 hours 0.00%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
1
3-5 hours 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.0%
2
6-10 hours 0.00%
0
15.0%
3
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
5
11-20 hours 0.00%
0
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.0%
3
More than 20 hours 0.00%
0
60.0%
12
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
52.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
20
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

25


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
0 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
1-2 hours 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
3-5 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
8.0%
2
6-10 hours 40.0%
2
40.0%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
5
11-20 hours 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
More than 20 hours 40.0%
2
40.0%
2
50.0%
3
75.0%
6
0.0%
0
52.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

25


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
0 hours 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
1-2 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
4.2%
1
3-5 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
8.3%
2
6-10 hours 50.0%
1
33.3%
1
10.5%
2
16.7%
4
11-20 hours 50.0%
1
33.3%
1
5.3%
1
12.5%
3
More than 20 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
68.4%
13
54.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
19

24

Bookmark and Share