Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HRSVOLCH

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE NOT ON THE PAID STAFF OF THEIR CONGREGATION: How many hours during the past month did you give volunteer time at your church to teach, lead, serve on a committee, or help with some program or event?
  1) 0 hours
  2) 1-2 hours
  3) 3-5 hours
  4) 6-10 hours
  5) 11-20 hours
  6) More than 20 hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 hours 4 16.7% 16.7% -1.63
1-2 hours 1 4.2% 20.8% -1.07
3-5 hours 4 16.7% 37.5% -.51
6-10 hours 6 25% 62.5% .05
11-20 hours 2 8.3% 70.8% .6
More than 20 hours 7 29.2% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 hours 21.1%
4
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
1-2 hours 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
3-5 hours 15.8%
3
25.0%
1
17.4%
4
6-10 hours 26.3%
5
25.0%
1
26.1%
6
11-20 hours 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
More than 20 hours 26.3%
5
50.0%
2
30.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
4

23


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
0 hours 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
0.00%
0
16.7%
4
1-2 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
4.2%
1
3-5 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
4
0.00%
0
16.7%
4
6-10 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
6
0.00%
0
25.0%
6
11-20 hours 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
8.3%
2
More than 20 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.8%
7
0.00%
0
29.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

24


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
0 hours 0.00%
0
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
4
1-2 hours 0.00%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.2%
1
3-5 hours 0.00%
0
10.5%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
4
6-10 hours 0.00%
0
26.3%
5
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
6
11-20 hours 0.00%
0
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
2
More than 20 hours 0.00%
0
26.3%
5
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
29.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

24


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
0 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
1-2 hours 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
3-5 hours 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.7%
4
6-10 hours 20.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
6
11-20 hours 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
More than 20 hours 40.0%
2
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

24


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
0 hours 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
16.7%
3
17.4%
4
1-2 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
4.3%
1
3-5 hours 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
17.4%
4
6-10 hours 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
16.7%
3
21.7%
5
11-20 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
8.7%
2
More than 20 hours 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
6
30.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
18

23

Bookmark and Share