Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HRSPART

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE NOT ON THE PAID STAFF OF THEIR CONGREGATION: How many hours during the past month did you participate in religious events, programs, or groups outside of your church?
  1) 0 hours
  2) 1-2 hours
  3) 3-5 hours
  4) 6-10 hours
  5) 11-20 hours
  6) More than 20 hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 hours 2 8% 8% -1.61
1-2 hours 6 24% 32% -.89
3-5 hours 8 32% 64% -.17
6-10 hours 4 16% 80% .55
11-20 hours 3 12% 92% 1.26
More than 20 hours 2 8% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 hours 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
1-2 hours 15.0%
3
50.0%
2
20.8%
5
3-5 hours 35.0%
7
25.0%
1
33.3%
8
6-10 hours 20.0%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
11-20 hours 15.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
More than 20 hours 5.0%
1
25.0%
1
8.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
4

24


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
0 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.00%
0
8.0%
2
1-2 hours 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
21.7%
5
0.00%
0
24.0%
6
3-5 hours 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
30.4%
7
0.00%
0
32.0%
8
6-10 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
0.00%
0
16.0%
4
11-20 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
0.00%
0
12.0%
3
More than 20 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.00%
0
8.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
23
100.0%
0

25


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
0 hours 0.00%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.0%
2
1-2 hours 0.00%
0
20.0%
4
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
24.0%
6
3-5 hours 0.00%
0
35.0%
7
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
32.0%
8
6-10 hours 0.00%
0
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.0%
4
11-20 hours 0.00%
0
10.0%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.0%
3
More than 20 hours 0.00%
0
5.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
20
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

25


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
0 hours 20.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
1-2 hours 40.0%
2
20.0%
1
16.7%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
24.0%
6
3-5 hours 20.0%
1
20.0%
1
66.7%
4
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
32.0%
8
6-10 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
11-20 hours 20.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
12.0%
3
More than 20 hours 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

25


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
0 hours 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
5.3%
1
8.3%
2
1-2 hours 50.0%
1
33.3%
1
21.1%
4
25.0%
6
3-5 hours 50.0%
1
33.3%
1
26.3%
5
29.2%
7
6-10 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
16.7%
4
11-20 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
12.5%
3
More than 20 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
8.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
19

24

Bookmark and Share