Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ELCA

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE NOT ON THE PAID STAFF OF THEIR CONGREGATION: With which denomination is your church affiliated? - Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 22 71% 71% -.63
Yes 9 29% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 80.8%
21
25.0%
1
73.3%
22
Yes 19.2%
5
75.0%
3
26.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
4

30


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
72.4%
21
0.00%
0
71.0%
22
Yes 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
27.6%
8
0.00%
0
29.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
29
100.0%
0

31


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
68.0%
17
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
71.0%
22
Yes 0.00%
0
32.0%
8
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
29.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
25
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

31


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 60.0%
3
62.5%
5
75.0%
6
77.8%
7
100.0%
1
71.0%
22
Yes 40.0%
2
37.5%
3
25.0%
2
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
29.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

31


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 50.0%
1
100.0%
3
68.0%
17
70.0%
21
Yes 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
32.0%
8
30.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
25

30

Bookmark and Share