Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PCUSA

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE NOT ON THE PAID STAFF OF THEIR CONGREGATION: With which denomination is your church affiliated? - Presbyterian Church (U.S.A)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 26 83.9% 83.9% -.43
Yes 5 16.1% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 80.8%
21
100.0%
4
83.3%
25
Yes 19.2%
5
0.0%
0
16.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
4

30


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
82.8%
24
0.00%
0
83.9%
26
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
0.00%
0
16.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
29
100.0%
0

31


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
84.0%
21
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
83.9%
26
Yes 0.00%
0
16.0%
4
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
25
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

31


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 80.0%
4
75.0%
6
75.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
83.9%
26
Yes 20.0%
1
25.0%
2
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

31


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
80.0%
20
83.3%
25
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
5
16.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
25

30

Bookmark and Share