Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EMPDVSTY

How much emphasis do you think your church puts on the following - Helping members learn about people of different races and ethnic groups.
  1) No emphasis
  2) Small emphasis
  3) Some emphasis
  4) Strong emphasis
  5) Very strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis 78 15.1% 15.1% -1.54
Small emphasis 200 38.7% 53.8% -.5
Some emphasis 162 31.3% 85.1% .54
Strong emphasis 67 13% 98.1% 1.58
Very strong emphasis 10 1.9% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis 15.1%
72
15.8%
6
15.1%
78
Small emphasis 38.9%
186
36.8%
14
38.8%
200
Some emphasis 31.0%
148
34.2%
13
31.2%
161
Strong emphasis 13.2%
63
10.5%
4
13.0%
67
Very strong emphasis 1.9%
9
2.6%
1
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
38

516


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
15.6%
77
0.0%
0
15.2%
78
Small emphasis 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
39.4%
194
25.0%
2
38.9%
200
Some emphasis 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
30.8%
152
75.0%
6
31.1%
160
Strong emphasis 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
12.4%
61
0.0%
0
12.8%
66
Very strong emphasis 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

514


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis 18.8%
3
15.9%
65
13.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
76
Small emphasis 37.5%
6
37.3%
153
47.5%
29
44.4%
4
60.0%
3
38.9%
195
Some emphasis 31.3%
5
32.7%
134
26.2%
16
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
31.5%
158
Strong emphasis 12.5%
2
12.0%
49
11.5%
7
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
12.4%
62
Very strong emphasis 0.0%
0
2.2%
9
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
410
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

501


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis 19.5%
8
16.2%
21
12.7%
22
15.3%
23
28.6%
2
15.2%
76
Small emphasis 36.6%
15
43.1%
56
43.9%
76
30.7%
46
28.6%
2
38.9%
195
Some emphasis 31.7%
13
32.3%
42
27.2%
47
36.7%
55
14.3%
1
31.5%
158
Strong emphasis 9.8%
4
8.5%
11
15.0%
26
13.3%
20
14.3%
1
12.4%
62
Very strong emphasis 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
4.0%
6
14.3%
1
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

501


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
32.3%
10
14.4%
65
15.2%
75
Small emphasis 63.6%
7
29.0%
9
39.3%
177
39.2%
193
Some emphasis 27.3%
3
32.3%
10
31.3%
141
31.3%
154
Strong emphasis 9.1%
1
3.2%
1
12.9%
58
12.2%
60
Very strong emphasis 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
2.0%
9
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
450

492

Bookmark and Share