Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


UMC

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE NOT ON THE PAID STAFF OF THEIR CONGREGATION: With which denomination is your church affiliated? - United Methodist Church
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 28 90.3% 90.3% -.32
Yes 3 9.7% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 88.5%
23
100.0%
4
90.0%
27
Yes 11.5%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
4

30


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
89.7%
26
0.00%
0
90.3%
28
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
0.00%
0
9.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
29
100.0%
0

31


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
88.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
90.3%
28
Yes 0.00%
0
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
25
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

31


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 100.0%
5
87.5%
7
100.0%
8
77.8%
7
100.0%
1
90.3%
28
Yes 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

31


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
88.0%
22
90.0%
27
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
10.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
25

30

Bookmark and Share