Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


UCC

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE NOT ON THE PAID STAFF OF THEIR CONGREGATION: With which denomination is your church affiliated? - United Church of Christ
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 23 74.2% 74.2% -.58
Yes 8 25.8% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 73.1%
19
75.0%
3
73.3%
22
Yes 26.9%
7
25.0%
1
26.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
4

30


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
72.4%
21
0.00%
0
74.2%
23
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.6%
8
0.00%
0
25.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
29
100.0%
0

31


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
76.0%
19
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
74.2%
23
Yes 0.00%
0
24.0%
6
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
25
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

31


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 60.0%
3
87.5%
7
87.5%
7
66.7%
6
0.0%
0
74.2%
23
Yes 40.0%
2
12.5%
1
12.5%
1
33.3%
3
100.0%
1
25.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

31


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 50.0%
1
100.0%
3
72.0%
18
73.3%
22
Yes 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.0%
7
26.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
25

30

Bookmark and Share