Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ATTDENOM

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE NOT ON THE PAID STAFF OF THEIR CONGREGATION: How important is it to you to attend a church of the denomination you marked above?
  1) It's extremely important to me
  2) It's important to me
  3) It's somewhat important to me
  5) It's not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It's extremely important to me 14 51.9% 51.9% -.71
It's important to me 7 25.9% 77.8% .06
It's somewhat important to me 3 11.1% 88.9% .83
It's not important at all 3 11.1% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
It's extremely important to me 54.5%
12
50.0%
2
53.8%
14
It's important to me 27.3%
6
25.0%
1
26.9%
7
It's somewhat important to me 9.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
It's not important at all 9.1%
2
25.0%
1
11.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
4

26


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
It's extremely important to me 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
52.0%
13
0.00%
0
51.9%
14
It's important to me 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.0%
7
0.00%
0
25.9%
7
It's somewhat important to me 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
8.0%
2
0.00%
0
11.1%
3
It's not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
0.00%
0
11.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
25
100.0%
0

27


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
It's extremely important to me 0.00%
0
54.5%
12
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
51.9%
14
It's important to me 0.00%
0
31.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.9%
7
It's somewhat important to me 0.00%
0
9.1%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
3
It's not important at all 0.00%
0
4.5%
1
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
22
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

27


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
It's extremely important to me 40.0%
2
50.0%
3
83.3%
5
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
51.9%
14
It's important to me 20.0%
1
16.7%
1
16.7%
1
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
25.9%
7
It's somewhat important to me 20.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
It's not important at all 20.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
11.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

27


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
It's extremely important to me 0.0%
0
100.0%
3
52.4%
11
53.8%
14
It's important to me 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
6
26.9%
7
It's somewhat important to me 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
7.7%
2
It's not important at all 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
11.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
21

26

Bookmark and Share