Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SATDENOM

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE NOT ON THE PAID STAFF OF THEIR CONGREGATION: How satisfied are you with the denomination you marked in question 204?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Satisfied
  3) Somewhat satisfied
  4) Dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 12 42.9% 42.9% -.9
Satisfied 10 35.7% 78.6% .11
Somewhat satisfied 3 10.7% 89.3% 1.11
Dissatisfied 3 10.7% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 36.4%
8
80.0%
4
44.4%
12
Satisfied 40.9%
9
20.0%
1
37.0%
10
Somewhat satisfied 9.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
Dissatisfied 13.6%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
5

27


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
42.3%
11
0.00%
0
42.9%
12
Satisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
10
0.00%
0
35.7%
10
Somewhat satisfied 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
7.7%
2
0.00%
0
10.7%
3
Dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
0.00%
0
10.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

28


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 0.00%
0
31.8%
7
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
42.9%
12
Satisfied 0.00%
0
40.9%
9
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
35.7%
10
Somewhat satisfied 0.00%
0
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.7%
3
Dissatisfied 0.00%
0
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

28


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Very satisfied 50.0%
3
66.7%
4
50.0%
3
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
42.9%
12
Satisfied 33.3%
2
16.7%
1
33.3%
2
44.4%
4
100.0%
1
35.7%
10
Somewhat satisfied 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
Dissatisfied 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

28


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 50.0%
1
100.0%
3
31.8%
7
40.7%
11
Satisfied 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.9%
9
37.0%
10
Somewhat satisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
11.1%
3
Dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
11.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
22

27

Bookmark and Share