Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SAMDENOM

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE NOT ON THE PAID STAFF OF THEIR CONGREGATION: If you moved to another city that had many churches from which to choose, would you attend a church of the same denomination you now attend?
  1) Yes, absolutely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Maybe

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, absolutely 14 46.7% 46.7% -.94
Yes, probably 12 40% 86.7% .47
Maybe 4 13.3% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, absolutely 45.8%
11
60.0%
3
48.3%
14
Yes, probably 41.7%
10
20.0%
1
37.9%
11
Maybe 12.5%
3
20.0%
1
13.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
5

29


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Yes, absolutely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
14
0.00%
0
46.7%
14
Yes, probably 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
35.7%
10
0.00%
0
40.0%
12
Maybe 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
0.00%
0
13.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
28
100.0%
0

30


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Yes, absolutely 0.00%
0
45.8%
11
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
46.7%
14
Yes, probably 0.00%
0
41.7%
10
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
12
Maybe 0.00%
0
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
13.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
24
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

30


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Yes, absolutely 66.7%
4
33.3%
2
37.5%
3
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
46.7%
14
Yes, probably 16.7%
1
50.0%
3
62.5%
5
22.2%
2
100.0%
1
40.0%
12
Maybe 16.7%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

30


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Yes, absolutely 50.0%
1
66.7%
2
45.8%
11
48.3%
14
Yes, probably 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
41.7%
10
37.9%
11
Maybe 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
13.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
24

29

Bookmark and Share