Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EDUCATIO

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE 18 YEARS OR OLDER: What is the highest level of education you have completed?
  3) Took some high school
  4) Completed high school
  6) Took some college
  7) Completed college
  8) Did some graduate or professional degree work
  9) Completed a graduate or professional degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Took some high school 1 .2% .2% -8.48
Completed high school 3 .6% .8% -7.02
Took some college 7 1.4% 2.2% -4.11
Completed college 14 2.8% 5.1% -2.65
Did some graduate or professional degree work 17 3.5% 8.5% -1.2
Completed a graduate or professional degree 450 91.5% 100% .26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Took some high school 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Completed high school 0.2%
1
5.3%
2
0.6%
3
Took some college 1.3%
6
2.6%
1
1.4%
7
Completed college 3.1%
14
0.0%
0
2.9%
14
Did some graduate or professional degree work 3.5%
16
2.6%
1
3.5%
17
Completed a graduate or professional degree 91.6%
415
89.5%
34
91.4%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
38

491


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Took some high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Completed high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Took some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Completed college 12.5%
1
25.0%
1
2.3%
11
0.0%
0
2.7%
13
Did some graduate or professional degree work 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
16
12.5%
1
3.5%
17
Completed a graduate or professional degree 87.5%
7
75.0%
3
91.9%
432
87.5%
7
91.6%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
470
100.0%
8

490


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Took some high school 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Completed high school 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Took some college 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Completed college 0.0%
0
3.2%
13
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
Did some graduate or professional degree work 0.0%
0
4.2%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
17
Completed a graduate or professional degree 100.0%
16
90.6%
365
96.7%
58
77.8%
7
100.0%
4
91.5%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
403
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

492


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Took some high school 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Completed high school 5.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Took some college 2.6%
1
2.3%
3
1.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Completed college 13.2%
5
3.9%
5
1.2%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
Did some graduate or professional degree work 2.6%
1
3.9%
5
4.7%
8
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
17
Completed a graduate or professional degree 76.3%
29
89.1%
114
92.4%
157
96.0%
143
100.0%
7
91.5%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
128
100.0%
170
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

492


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Took some high school 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Completed high school 27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Took some college 63.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Completed college 0.0%
0
45.2%
14
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
Did some graduate or professional degree work 0.0%
0
54.8%
17
0.0%
0
3.5%
17
Completed a graduate or professional degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
450
91.5%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
450

492

Bookmark and Share