Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MARITAL

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE 18 YEARS OR OLDER: Which of the following best applies to you?
  1) Single and never married
  2) Single, but living with someone in a committed relationship
  3) Married
  4) Divorced, now single
  5) Divorced and remarried
  6) Widowed, now single
  7) Widowed and remarried
  8) Separated

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Single and never married 16 3.2% 3.2% -2.46
Single, but living with someone in a committed relationship 3 .6% 3.8% -1.35
Married 410 81.8% 85.6% -.25
Divorced, now single 20 4% 89.6% .86
Divorced and remarried 41 8.2% 97.8% 1.97
Widowed, now single 2 .4% 98.2% 3.08
Widowed and remarried 7 1.4% 99.6% 4.19
Separated 2 .4% 100% 5.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Single and never married 1.1%
5
28.9%
11
3.2%
16
Single, but living with someone in a committed relationship 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Married 84.4%
390
50.0%
19
81.8%
409
Divorced, now single 3.5%
16
10.5%
4
4.0%
20
Divorced and remarried 8.2%
38
7.9%
3
8.2%
41
Widowed, now single 0.2%
1
2.6%
1
0.4%
2
Widowed and remarried 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Separated 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
38

500


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Single and never married 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
15
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
Single, but living with someone in a committed relationship 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Married 75.0%
6
100.0%
5
82.4%
394
62.5%
5
82.2%
410
Divorced, now single 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
18
12.5%
1
4.0%
20
Divorced and remarried 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
38
25.0%
2
8.0%
40
Widowed, now single 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Widowed and remarried 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
478
100.0%
8

499


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Single and never married 100.0%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
Single, but living with someone in a committed relationship 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.6%
3
Married 0.0%
0
100.0%
410
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
81.8%
410
Divorced, now single 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.8%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
20
Divorced and remarried 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
67.2%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
41
Widowed, now single 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Widowed and remarried 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
77.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
410
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

501


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Single and never married 14.6%
6
4.6%
6
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
Single, but living with someone in a committed relationship 2.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Married 56.1%
23
78.5%
102
86.1%
149
87.3%
131
71.4%
5
81.8%
410
Divorced, now single 14.6%
6
5.4%
7
2.9%
5
0.7%
1
14.3%
1
4.0%
20
Divorced and remarried 7.3%
3
10.0%
13
6.4%
11
8.7%
13
14.3%
1
8.2%
41
Widowed, now single 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Widowed and remarried 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Separated 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

501


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Single and never married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
16
3.3%
16
Single, but living with someone in a committed relationship 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
Married 72.7%
8
96.8%
30
81.1%
365
81.9%
403
Divorced, now single 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
20
4.1%
20
Divorced and remarried 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
8.4%
38
8.1%
40
Widowed, now single 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
Widowed and remarried 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.3%
6
1.4%
7
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
450

492

Bookmark and Share