Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EMPISSUE

How much emphasis do you think your church puts on the following - Discussing national and international issues.
  1) No emphasis
  2) Small emphasis
  3) Some emphasis
  4) Strong emphasis
  5) Very strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis 80 15.5% 15.5% -1.52
Small emphasis 216 41.8% 57.3% -.44
Some emphasis 157 30.4% 87.6% .63
Strong emphasis 55 10.6% 98.3% 1.7
Very strong emphasis 9 1.7% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis 15.3%
73
18.4%
7
15.5%
80
Small emphasis 41.6%
199
44.7%
17
41.9%
216
Some emphasis 31.2%
149
18.4%
7
30.2%
156
Strong emphasis 10.0%
48
18.4%
7
10.7%
55
Very strong emphasis 1.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
38

516


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
15.8%
78
0.0%
0
15.6%
80
Small emphasis 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
42.4%
209
25.0%
2
41.8%
215
Some emphasis 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
29.8%
147
75.0%
6
30.4%
156
Strong emphasis 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
10.3%
51
0.0%
0
10.5%
54
Very strong emphasis 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

514


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis 25.0%
4
15.1%
62
19.7%
12
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
15.8%
79
Small emphasis 43.8%
7
42.4%
174
37.7%
23
55.6%
5
60.0%
3
42.3%
212
Some emphasis 25.0%
4
30.0%
123
32.8%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.3%
147
Strong emphasis 6.3%
1
10.5%
43
9.8%
6
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
10.8%
54
Very strong emphasis 0.0%
0
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
410
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

501


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis 22.0%
9
15.4%
20
14.5%
25
16.0%
24
14.3%
1
15.8%
79
Small emphasis 36.6%
15
47.7%
62
44.5%
77
37.3%
56
28.6%
2
42.3%
212
Some emphasis 31.7%
13
29.2%
38
27.7%
48
30.7%
46
28.6%
2
29.3%
147
Strong emphasis 9.8%
4
5.4%
7
12.1%
21
14.0%
21
14.3%
1
10.8%
54
Very strong emphasis 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.2%
2
2.0%
3
14.3%
1
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

501


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
25.8%
8
15.6%
70
15.9%
78
Small emphasis 63.6%
7
45.2%
14
41.3%
186
42.1%
207
Some emphasis 27.3%
3
19.4%
6
30.2%
136
29.5%
145
Strong emphasis 9.1%
1
6.5%
2
11.1%
50
10.8%
53
Very strong emphasis 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.8%
8
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
450

492

Bookmark and Share