Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


POLPARTY

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE 18 YEARS OR OLDER: What is your political party preference?
  1) Strong Democrat
  2) Not very strong Democrat
  3) Independent, close to Democrat
  4) Independent, no preference
  5) Independent, close to Republican
  6) No very strong Republican
  7) Strong Republican

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong Democrat 112 22.4% 22.4% -1.24
Not very strong Democrat 73 14.6% 37.1% -.71
Independent, close to Democrat 115 23% 60.1% -.19
Independent, no preference 47 9.4% 69.5% .34
Independent, close to Republican 63 12.6% 82.2% .87
No very strong Republican 57 11.4% 93.6% 1.4
Strong Republican 32 6.4% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong Democrat 22.6%
104
21.1%
8
22.5%
112
Not very strong Democrat 14.1%
65
21.1%
8
14.7%
73
Independent, close to Democrat 22.2%
102
34.2%
13
23.1%
115
Independent, no preference 9.3%
43
7.9%
3
9.2%
46
Independent, close to Republican 13.5%
62
2.6%
1
12.7%
63
No very strong Republican 11.3%
52
13.2%
5
11.4%
57
Strong Republican 7.0%
32
0.0%
0
6.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
38

498


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Strong Democrat 50.0%
4
0.0%
0
22.1%
105
25.0%
2
22.3%
111
Not very strong Democrat 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
14.7%
70
12.5%
1
14.5%
72
Independent, close to Democrat 25.0%
2
40.0%
2
23.1%
110
12.5%
1
23.1%
115
Independent, no preference 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
9.2%
44
0.0%
0
9.5%
47
Independent, close to Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.6%
60
37.5%
3
12.7%
63
No very strong Republican 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.8%
56
0.0%
0
11.5%
57
Strong Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
31
12.5%
1
6.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
476
100.0%
8

497


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Strong Democrat 0.0%
0
21.6%
88
31.1%
19
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
22.4%
112
Not very strong Democrat 37.5%
6
13.2%
54
16.4%
10
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
14.6%
73
Independent, close to Democrat 43.8%
7
22.5%
92
23.0%
14
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
23.0%
115
Independent, no preference 0.0%
0
10.0%
41
9.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
47
Independent, close to Republican 0.0%
0
14.0%
57
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.6%
63
No very strong Republican 12.5%
2
11.5%
47
8.2%
5
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
11.4%
57
Strong Republican 6.3%
1
7.1%
29
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Strong Democrat 12.2%
5
18.0%
23
24.9%
43
26.0%
39
28.6%
2
22.4%
112
Not very strong Democrat 17.1%
7
12.5%
16
14.5%
25
16.7%
25
0.0%
0
14.6%
73
Independent, close to Democrat 26.8%
11
28.1%
36
18.5%
32
22.7%
34
28.6%
2
23.0%
115
Independent, no preference 14.6%
6
8.6%
11
8.7%
15
9.3%
14
14.3%
1
9.4%
47
Independent, close to Republican 4.9%
2
11.7%
15
15.0%
26
12.7%
19
14.3%
1
12.6%
63
No very strong Republican 19.5%
8
14.8%
19
10.4%
18
8.0%
12
0.0%
0
11.4%
57
Strong Republican 4.9%
2
6.3%
8
8.1%
14
4.7%
7
14.3%
1
6.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
128
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Strong Democrat 9.1%
1
12.9%
4
23.6%
106
22.6%
111
Not very strong Democrat 18.2%
2
9.7%
3
14.7%
66
14.5%
71
Independent, close to Democrat 0.0%
0
19.4%
6
24.3%
109
23.4%
115
Independent, no preference 27.3%
3
6.5%
2
9.4%
42
9.6%
47
Independent, close to Republican 0.0%
0
19.4%
6
12.5%
56
12.6%
62
No very strong Republican 36.4%
4
19.4%
6
10.0%
45
11.2%
55
Strong Republican 9.1%
1
12.9%
4
5.6%
25
6.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share