Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


POLORIEN

Which of the following best describes your political orientation?
  1) Extremely liberal
  2) Liberal
  3) Slightly liberal
  4) Moderate
  5) Slightly conservative
  6) Conservative
  7) Extremely conservative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely liberal 14 2.7% 2.7% -1.74
Liberal 137 26.6% 29.3% -1.09
Slightly liberal 114 22.1% 51.5% -.43
Moderate 97 18.8% 70.3% .23
Slightly conservative 64 12.4% 82.7% .89
Conservative 80 15.5% 98.3% 1.54
Extremely conservative 9 1.7% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely liberal 2.5%
12
2.6%
1
2.5%
13
Liberal 26.1%
124
34.2%
13
26.7%
137
Slightly liberal 22.1%
105
23.7%
9
22.2%
114
Moderate 18.1%
86
28.9%
11
18.9%
97
Slightly conservative 12.6%
60
10.5%
4
12.5%
64
Conservative 16.8%
80
0.0%
0
15.6%
80
Extremely conservative 1.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Extremely liberal 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.4%
12
12.5%
1
2.7%
14
Liberal 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
26.2%
129
25.0%
2
26.5%
136
Slightly liberal 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
22.6%
111
12.5%
1
22.2%
114
Moderate 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
18.7%
92
12.5%
1
18.9%
97
Slightly conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
63
12.5%
1
12.5%
64
Conservative 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
15.4%
76
25.0%
2
15.4%
79
Extremely conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Extremely liberal 0.0%
0
2.2%
9
4.9%
3
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
2.8%
14
Liberal 31.3%
5
24.2%
99
42.6%
26
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
26.6%
133
Slightly liberal 37.5%
6
22.2%
91
18.0%
11
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
22.0%
110
Moderate 18.8%
3
19.1%
78
14.8%
9
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
18.8%
94
Slightly conservative 6.3%
1
12.5%
51
14.8%
9
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.4%
62
Conservative 6.3%
1
17.8%
73
3.3%
2
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
15.6%
78
Extremely conservative 0.0%
0
2.0%
8
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Extremely liberal 4.9%
2
3.1%
4
2.3%
4
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
Liberal 31.7%
13
23.1%
30
26.0%
45
28.9%
43
28.6%
2
26.6%
133
Slightly liberal 12.2%
5
20.0%
26
22.0%
38
25.5%
38
42.9%
3
22.0%
110
Moderate 19.5%
8
18.5%
24
20.8%
36
17.4%
26
0.0%
0
18.8%
94
Slightly conservative 14.6%
6
18.5%
24
9.2%
16
10.1%
15
14.3%
1
12.4%
62
Conservative 14.6%
6
13.8%
18
18.5%
32
14.8%
22
0.0%
0
15.6%
78
Extremely conservative 2.4%
1
3.1%
4
1.2%
2
0.7%
1
14.3%
1
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Extremely liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
14
2.9%
14
Liberal 9.1%
1
12.9%
4
28.5%
128
27.1%
133
Slightly liberal 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
23.8%
107
22.2%
109
Moderate 18.2%
2
16.1%
5
19.4%
87
19.1%
94
Slightly conservative 27.3%
3
16.1%
5
11.8%
53
12.4%
61
Conservative 36.4%
4
45.2%
14
12.0%
54
14.7%
72
Extremely conservative 9.1%
1
3.2%
1
1.3%
6
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share