Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NUMCHRCH

How many people belong to your church?
  1) Less than 100
  2) 100-200
  3) 201-500
  4) 501-999
  5) 1,000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 100 78 15.1% 15.1% -1.57
100-200 114 22.1% 37.3% -.71
201-500 198 38.4% 75.7% .15
501-999 71 13.8% 89.5% 1.01
1,000 or more 54 10.5% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 100 13.7%
65
31.6%
12
15.0%
77
100-200 22.1%
105
23.7%
9
22.2%
114
201-500 38.9%
185
34.2%
13
38.5%
198
501-999 14.5%
69
5.3%
2
13.8%
71
1,000 or more 10.9%
52
5.3%
2
10.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Less than 100 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
14.4%
71
37.5%
3
15.0%
77
100-200 37.5%
3
80.0%
4
21.7%
107
0.0%
0
22.2%
114
201-500 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
38.6%
190
50.0%
4
38.4%
197
501-999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.4%
71
0.0%
0
13.8%
71
1,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
53
12.5%
1
10.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Less than 100 12.5%
2
12.5%
51
34.4%
21
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
15.6%
78
100-200 37.5%
6
22.7%
93
21.3%
13
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
22.8%
114
201-500 37.5%
6
39.4%
161
29.5%
18
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
38.0%
190
501-999 6.3%
1
13.9%
57
13.1%
8
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
13.6%
68
1,000 or more 6.3%
1
11.5%
47
1.6%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Less than 100 34.1%
14
20.0%
26
12.7%
22
9.4%
14
28.6%
2
15.6%
78
100-200 46.3%
19
24.6%
32
23.1%
40
14.8%
22
14.3%
1
22.8%
114
201-500 19.5%
8
47.7%
62
40.5%
70
32.2%
48
28.6%
2
38.0%
190
501-999 0.0%
0
6.2%
8
16.8%
29
20.8%
31
0.0%
0
13.6%
68
1,000 or more 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
6.9%
12
22.8%
34
28.6%
2
10.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Less than 100 45.5%
5
25.8%
8
13.8%
62
15.3%
75
100-200 18.2%
2
32.3%
10
21.4%
96
22.0%
108
201-500 36.4%
4
32.3%
10
39.2%
176
38.7%
190
501-999 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
14.9%
67
13.8%
68
1,000 or more 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
10.7%
48
10.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share