Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


KIDSCH

How well do you think your church does at making a difference in the lives of the following - Children (grades 1-6)
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) OK
  4) Good
  5) Very good
  6) Excellent
  7) Outstanding

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Poor 15 3% 3% -2.5
Fair 47 9.3% 12.2% -1.72
OK 68 13.4% 25.6% -.94
Good 137 27% 52.6% -.16
Very good 183 36% 88.6% .63
Excellent 49 9.6% 98.2% 1.41
Outstanding 9 1.8% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor 3.0%
14
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
Fair 8.9%
42
13.9%
5
9.3%
47
OK 13.0%
61
19.4%
7
13.4%
68
Good 27.4%
129
22.2%
8
27.0%
137
Very good 35.9%
169
38.9%
14
36.1%
183
Excellent 10.2%
48
2.8%
1
9.7%
49
Outstanding 1.7%
8
2.8%
1
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
36

507


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.5%
12
12.5%
1
2.8%
14
Fair 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
45
25.0%
2
9.3%
47
OK 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
13.0%
63
0.0%
0
13.2%
67
Good 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
27.0%
131
37.5%
3
27.1%
137
Very good 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
36.7%
178
25.0%
2
36.2%
183
Excellent 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
9.7%
47
0.0%
0
9.7%
49
Outstanding 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
485
100.0%
8

506


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
2.7%
11
5.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
Fair 6.3%
1
8.9%
36
13.8%
8
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.3%
46
OK 31.3%
5
12.8%
52
15.5%
9
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.6%
67
Good 18.8%
3
27.9%
113
24.1%
14
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
27.2%
134
Very good 37.5%
6
35.3%
143
36.2%
21
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
35.5%
175
Excellent 0.0%
0
10.6%
43
5.2%
3
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
9.7%
48
Outstanding 6.3%
1
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
405
100.0%
58
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

493


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Poor 9.8%
4
2.4%
3
2.9%
5
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
Fair 4.9%
2
8.7%
11
11.8%
20
8.1%
12
14.3%
1
9.3%
46
OK 19.5%
8
15.0%
19
12.9%
22
10.8%
16
28.6%
2
13.6%
67
Good 24.4%
10
29.1%
37
24.1%
41
31.1%
46
0.0%
0
27.2%
134
Very good 31.7%
13
32.3%
41
39.4%
67
35.1%
52
28.6%
2
35.5%
175
Excellent 7.3%
3
11.0%
14
5.9%
10
12.8%
19
28.6%
2
9.7%
48
Outstanding 2.4%
1
1.6%
2
2.9%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
127
100.0%
170
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

493


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
14
2.9%
14
Fair 11.1%
1
12.9%
4
9.0%
40
9.3%
45
OK 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
14.6%
65
13.8%
67
Good 44.4%
4
48.4%
15
25.5%
113
27.3%
132
Very good 33.3%
3
25.8%
8
36.0%
160
35.3%
171
Excellent 11.1%
1
6.5%
2
9.7%
43
9.5%
46
Outstanding 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
1.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
31
100.0%
444

484

Bookmark and Share