Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TEENSCH

How well do you think your church does at making a difference in the lives of the following - Teenagers?
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) OK
  4) Good
  5) Very good
  6) Excellent
  7) Outstanding

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Poor 58 11.4% 11.4% -1.71
Fair 89 17.6% 29% -1.03
OK 72 14.2% 43.2% -.35
Good 150 29.6% 72.8% .33
Very good 102 20.1% 92.9% 1.01
Excellent 32 6.3% 99.2% 1.69
Outstanding 4 .8% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor 10.4%
49
21.6%
8
11.3%
57
Fair 17.5%
82
18.9%
7
17.6%
89
OK 14.7%
69
8.1%
3
14.2%
72
Good 30.3%
142
21.6%
8
29.6%
150
Very good 19.8%
93
24.3%
9
20.2%
102
Excellent 6.4%
30
5.4%
2
6.3%
32
Outstanding 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
37

506


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.0%
53
37.5%
3
11.3%
57
Fair 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
18.0%
87
0.0%
0
17.6%
89
OK 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
14.5%
70
0.0%
0
14.1%
71
Good 50.0%
4
20.0%
1
29.1%
141
50.0%
4
29.7%
150
Very good 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
20.5%
99
12.5%
1
20.2%
102
Excellent 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
6.2%
30
0.0%
0
6.3%
32
Outstanding 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
484
100.0%
8

505


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Poor 31.3%
5
9.1%
37
21.1%
12
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
11.6%
57
Fair 18.8%
3
17.3%
70
19.3%
11
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
17.3%
85
OK 12.5%
2
13.3%
54
21.1%
12
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
14.6%
72
Good 25.0%
4
31.4%
127
21.1%
12
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
29.7%
146
Very good 0.0%
0
21.5%
87
15.8%
9
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
20.1%
99
Excellent 12.5%
2
6.7%
27
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
30
Outstanding 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
405
100.0%
57
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

492


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Poor 24.4%
10
8.7%
11
11.2%
19
10.9%
16
14.3%
1
11.6%
57
Fair 17.1%
7
20.5%
26
18.2%
31
13.6%
20
14.3%
1
17.3%
85
OK 7.3%
3
21.3%
27
11.8%
20
14.3%
21
14.3%
1
14.6%
72
Good 31.7%
13
28.3%
36
31.2%
53
28.6%
42
28.6%
2
29.7%
146
Very good 14.6%
6
16.5%
21
21.2%
36
23.1%
34
28.6%
2
20.1%
99
Excellent 4.9%
2
4.7%
6
4.7%
8
9.5%
14
0.0%
0
6.1%
30
Outstanding 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
127
100.0%
170
100.0%
147
100.0%
7

492


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
12.2%
54
11.8%
57
Fair 33.3%
3
6.5%
2
18.1%
80
17.6%
85
OK 0.0%
0
16.1%
5
14.7%
65
14.5%
70
Good 33.3%
3
51.6%
16
28.2%
125
29.8%
144
Very good 33.3%
3
16.1%
5
19.9%
88
19.9%
96
Excellent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
28
5.8%
28
Outstanding 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
31
100.0%
443

483

Bookmark and Share