Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ADULTCH

How well do you think your church does at making a difference in the lives of the following - Adults?
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) OK
  4) Good
  5) Very good
  6) Excellent
  7) Outstanding

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Poor 16 3.1% 3.1% -2.66
Fair 30 5.8% 8.9% -1.85
OK 69 13.4% 22.4% -1.03
Good 153 29.8% 52.1% -.22
Very good 189 36.8% 88.9% .6
Excellent 45 8.8% 97.7% 1.41
Outstanding 12 2.3% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor 3.2%
15
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
Fair 5.9%
28
5.3%
2
5.8%
30
OK 12.6%
60
23.7%
9
13.5%
69
Good 30.5%
145
21.1%
8
29.8%
153
Very good 36.8%
175
36.8%
14
36.8%
189
Excellent 8.8%
42
7.9%
3
8.8%
45
Outstanding 2.1%
10
5.3%
2
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
38

513


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.1%
15
0.0%
0
3.1%
16
Fair 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
29
0.0%
0
5.9%
30
OK 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
13.2%
65
25.0%
2
13.3%
68
Good 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
29.9%
147
37.5%
3
29.7%
152
Very good 62.5%
5
60.0%
3
36.3%
178
37.5%
3
36.9%
189
Excellent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
45
0.0%
0
8.8%
45
Outstanding 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
2.9%
12
6.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
Fair 6.3%
1
4.4%
18
16.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
29
OK 18.8%
3
13.9%
57
8.3%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
13.2%
66
Good 37.5%
6
28.4%
116
38.3%
23
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
30.1%
150
Very good 31.3%
5
38.6%
158
23.3%
14
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
36.5%
182
Excellent 6.3%
1
9.0%
37
5.0%
3
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
8.8%
44
Outstanding 0.0%
0
2.7%
11
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Poor 2.4%
1
2.3%
3
4.0%
7
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
Fair 4.9%
2
3.1%
4
8.7%
15
5.4%
8
0.0%
0
5.8%
29
OK 7.3%
3
16.3%
21
13.3%
23
12.1%
18
14.3%
1
13.2%
66
Good 46.3%
19
30.2%
39
30.1%
52
25.5%
38
28.6%
2
30.1%
150
Very good 29.3%
12
39.5%
51
30.6%
53
42.3%
63
42.9%
3
36.5%
182
Excellent 9.8%
4
6.2%
8
11.0%
19
8.7%
13
0.0%
0
8.8%
44
Outstanding 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
2.3%
4
2.7%
4
14.3%
1
2.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
16
3.3%
16
Fair 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
6.3%
28
5.9%
29
OK 0.0%
0
16.1%
5
13.6%
61
13.5%
66
Good 36.4%
4
51.6%
16
28.8%
129
30.4%
149
Very good 54.5%
6
29.0%
9
36.2%
162
36.1%
177
Excellent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
41
8.4%
41
Outstanding 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
11
2.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
448

490

Bookmark and Share