Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TCHGRPK

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Teach Sunday school for Pre-kindergarten
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 497 96.9% 96.9% -.18
Yes 16 3.1% 100% 5.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 96.8%
459
97.4%
37
96.9%
496
Yes 3.2%
15
2.6%
1
3.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
96.7%
474
100.0%
8
96.9%
495
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
16
0.0%
0
3.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
16
96.3%
393
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
97.0%
483
Yes 0.0%
0
3.7%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 100.0%
41
96.2%
125
94.8%
163
99.3%
147
100.0%
7
97.0%
483
Yes 0.0%
0
3.8%
5
5.2%
9
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 90.9%
10
96.8%
30
97.1%
434
96.9%
474
Yes 9.1%
1
3.2%
1
2.9%
13
3.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share