Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TCHGRK

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Teach Sunday school for Kindergarten.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 490 95.5% 95.5% -.22
Yes 23 4.5% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 95.4%
452
97.4%
37
95.5%
489
Yes 4.6%
22
2.6%
1
4.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
8
80.0%
4
95.7%
469
100.0%
8
95.7%
489
Yes 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.3%
21
0.0%
0
4.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
16
95.1%
388
98.3%
59
88.9%
8
100.0%
5
95.6%
476
Yes 0.0%
0
4.9%
20
1.7%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 90.2%
37
95.4%
124
94.2%
162
98.6%
146
100.0%
7
95.6%
476
Yes 9.8%
4
4.6%
6
5.8%
10
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 90.9%
10
87.1%
27
96.4%
431
95.7%
468
Yes 9.1%
1
12.9%
4
3.6%
16
4.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share