Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TCHGR1

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Teach Sunday school for Grade 1
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 491 95.7% 95.7% -.21
Yes 22 4.3% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 95.6%
453
97.4%
37
95.7%
490
Yes 4.4%
21
2.6%
1
4.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
95.7%
469
100.0%
8
95.9%
490
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
21
0.0%
0
4.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 93.8%
15
95.8%
391
96.7%
58
88.9%
8
100.0%
5
95.8%
477
Yes 6.3%
1
4.2%
17
3.3%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 92.7%
38
94.6%
123
95.3%
164
98.0%
145
100.0%
7
95.8%
477
Yes 7.3%
3
5.4%
7
4.7%
8
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 90.9%
10
90.3%
28
96.4%
431
95.9%
469
Yes 9.1%
1
9.7%
3
3.6%
16
4.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share