Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EMPJUSTC

How much emphasis do you think your church puts on the following - Getting members to work for social justice and peace.
  1) No emphasis
  2) Small emphasis
  3) Some emphasis
  4) Strong emphasis
  5) Very strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis 92 17.9% 17.9% -1.42
Small emphasis 205 39.9% 57.8% -.41
Some emphasis 150 29.2% 87% .61
Strong emphasis 53 10.3% 97.3% 1.62
Very strong emphasis 14 2.7% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis 17.6%
84
21.6%
8
17.9%
92
Small emphasis 40.1%
191
35.1%
13
39.8%
204
Some emphasis 29.8%
142
21.6%
8
29.2%
150
Strong emphasis 9.9%
47
16.2%
6
10.3%
53
Very strong emphasis 2.5%
12
5.4%
2
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
37

513


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
17.5%
86
37.5%
3
18.0%
92
Small emphasis 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
40.5%
199
25.0%
2
40.0%
205
Some emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.9%
147
25.0%
2
29.1%
149
Strong emphasis 25.0%
2
40.0%
2
9.6%
47
12.5%
1
10.2%
52
Very strong emphasis 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis 18.8%
3
17.4%
71
20.0%
12
25.0%
2
40.0%
2
18.1%
90
Small emphasis 37.5%
6
40.6%
166
43.3%
26
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
40.4%
201
Some emphasis 31.3%
5
29.8%
122
26.7%
16
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
28.9%
144
Strong emphasis 6.3%
1
9.3%
38
8.3%
5
50.0%
4
20.0%
1
9.8%
49
Very strong emphasis 6.3%
1
2.9%
12
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis 27.5%
11
18.0%
23
17.9%
31
16.0%
24
14.3%
1
18.1%
90
Small emphasis 35.0%
14
43.8%
56
42.2%
73
36.0%
54
57.1%
4
40.4%
201
Some emphasis 27.5%
11
32.0%
41
27.2%
47
30.0%
45
0.0%
0
28.9%
144
Strong emphasis 10.0%
4
3.9%
5
11.0%
19
13.3%
20
14.3%
1
9.8%
49
Very strong emphasis 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.7%
3
4.7%
7
14.3%
1
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
128
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis 10.0%
1
38.7%
12
16.7%
75
18.0%
88
Small emphasis 80.0%
8
35.5%
11
40.2%
180
40.7%
199
Some emphasis 0.0%
0
16.1%
5
30.4%
136
28.8%
141
Strong emphasis 10.0%
1
9.7%
3
9.6%
43
9.6%
47
Very strong emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
14
2.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
31
100.0%
448

489

Bookmark and Share