Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TCHGR3

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Teach Sunday school for Grade 3.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 491 95.7% 95.7% -.21
Yes 22 4.3% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 95.8%
454
94.7%
36
95.7%
490
Yes 4.2%
20
5.3%
2
4.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
95.5%
468
100.0%
8
95.7%
489
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
22
0.0%
0
4.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 93.8%
15
95.6%
390
96.7%
58
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
95.8%
477
Yes 6.3%
1
4.4%
18
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 95.1%
39
94.6%
123
94.8%
163
98.0%
145
100.0%
7
95.8%
477
Yes 4.9%
2
5.4%
7
5.2%
9
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
11
93.5%
29
96.0%
429
95.9%
469
Yes 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
4.0%
18
4.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share