Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TCHGR5

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Teach Sunday school for Grade 5.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 488 95.1% 95.1% -.23
Yes 25 4.9% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 94.9%
450
97.4%
37
95.1%
487
Yes 5.1%
24
2.6%
1
4.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
94.9%
465
100.0%
8
95.1%
486
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
25
0.0%
0
4.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 93.8%
15
94.9%
387
96.7%
58
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
95.2%
474
Yes 6.3%
1
5.1%
21
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 97.6%
40
93.1%
121
93.6%
161
98.0%
145
100.0%
7
95.2%
474
Yes 2.4%
1
6.9%
9
6.4%
11
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
11
93.5%
29
95.1%
425
95.1%
465
Yes 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
4.9%
22
4.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share