Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TCHGR6

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Teach Sunday school for Grade 6.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 477 93% 93% -.27
Yes 36 7% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 93.2%
442
89.5%
34
93.0%
476
Yes 6.8%
32
10.5%
4
7.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
92.9%
455
100.0%
8
93.2%
476
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
35
0.0%
0
6.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 87.5%
14
92.6%
378
96.7%
58
88.9%
8
100.0%
5
93.0%
463
Yes 12.5%
2
7.4%
30
3.3%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 90.2%
37
91.5%
119
91.3%
157
96.6%
143
100.0%
7
93.0%
463
Yes 9.8%
4
8.5%
11
8.7%
15
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
7.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
11
87.1%
27
93.3%
417
93.0%
455
Yes 0.0%
0
12.9%
4
6.7%
30
7.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share