Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TCHGR7

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Teach Sunday school for Grade 7.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 430 83.8% 83.8% -.44
Yes 83 16.2% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 82.9%
393
94.7%
36
83.8%
429
Yes 17.1%
81
5.3%
2
16.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
8
80.0%
4
83.3%
408
100.0%
8
83.8%
428
Yes 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
16.7%
82
0.0%
0
16.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 93.8%
15
82.6%
337
88.3%
53
88.9%
8
60.0%
3
83.5%
416
Yes 6.3%
1
17.4%
71
11.7%
7
11.1%
1
40.0%
2
16.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 82.9%
34
82.3%
107
83.7%
144
83.8%
124
100.0%
7
83.5%
416
Yes 17.1%
7
17.7%
23
16.3%
28
16.2%
24
0.0%
0
16.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
11
80.6%
25
83.2%
372
83.4%
408
Yes 0.0%
0
19.4%
6
16.8%
75
16.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share