Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TCHGR8

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Teach Sunday school for Grade 8.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 422 82.3% 82.3% -.46
Yes 91 17.7% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 81.2%
385
94.7%
36
82.2%
421
Yes 18.8%
89
5.3%
2
17.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
81.4%
399
100.0%
8
82.2%
420
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.6%
91
0.0%
0
17.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 87.5%
14
81.9%
334
85.0%
51
77.8%
7
60.0%
3
82.1%
409
Yes 12.5%
2
18.1%
74
15.0%
9
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
17.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 82.9%
34
83.1%
108
80.2%
138
82.4%
122
100.0%
7
82.1%
409
Yes 17.1%
7
16.9%
22
19.8%
34
17.6%
26
0.0%
0
17.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 90.9%
10
80.6%
25
81.9%
366
82.0%
401
Yes 9.1%
1
19.4%
6
18.1%
81
18.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share