Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TCHGR9

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Teach Sunday school for Grade 9.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 446 86.9% 86.9% -.39
Yes 67 13.1% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 86.3%
409
94.7%
36
86.9%
445
Yes 13.7%
65
5.3%
2
13.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 87.5%
7
100.0%
5
86.5%
424
100.0%
8
86.9%
444
Yes 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
13.5%
66
0.0%
0
13.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 75.0%
12
87.3%
356
90.0%
54
88.9%
8
80.0%
4
87.1%
434
Yes 25.0%
4
12.7%
52
10.0%
6
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
12.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 82.9%
34
82.3%
107
87.2%
150
92.6%
137
85.7%
6
87.1%
434
Yes 17.1%
7
17.7%
23
12.8%
22
7.4%
11
14.3%
1
12.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
11
90.3%
28
86.6%
387
87.1%
426
Yes 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
13.4%
60
12.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share