Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TCHGR10

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Teach Sunday school for Grade 10.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 462 90.1% 90.1% -.33
Yes 51 9.9% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 89.7%
425
94.7%
36
90.0%
461
Yes 10.3%
49
5.3%
2
10.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 87.5%
7
100.0%
5
89.8%
440
100.0%
8
90.0%
460
Yes 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.2%
50
0.0%
0
10.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 75.0%
12
90.0%
367
93.3%
56
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
90.2%
449
Yes 25.0%
4
10.0%
41
6.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 82.9%
34
86.2%
112
90.7%
156
94.6%
140
100.0%
7
90.2%
449
Yes 17.1%
7
13.8%
18
9.3%
16
5.4%
8
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
11
90.3%
28
89.7%
401
90.0%
440
Yes 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
10.3%
46
10.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share