Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TCHGR11

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Teach Sunday school for Grade 11.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 460 89.7% 89.7% -.34
Yes 53 10.3% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 89.2%
423
94.7%
36
89.6%
459
Yes 10.8%
51
5.3%
2
10.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 87.5%
7
100.0%
5
89.6%
439
100.0%
8
89.8%
459
Yes 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.4%
51
0.0%
0
10.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 75.0%
12
90.0%
367
91.7%
55
88.9%
8
100.0%
5
89.8%
447
Yes 25.0%
4
10.0%
41
8.3%
5
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 78.0%
32
85.4%
111
90.1%
155
95.9%
142
100.0%
7
89.8%
447
Yes 22.0%
9
14.6%
19
9.9%
17
4.1%
6
0.0%
0
10.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
11
87.1%
27
89.7%
401
89.8%
439
Yes 0.0%
0
12.9%
4
10.3%
46
10.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share