Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TCHGR12

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Teach Sunday school for Grade 12.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 461 89.9% 89.9% -.33
Yes 52 10.1% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 89.2%
423
97.4%
37
89.8%
460
Yes 10.8%
51
2.6%
1
10.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 87.5%
7
80.0%
4
90.0%
441
100.0%
8
90.0%
460
Yes 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
10.0%
49
0.0%
0
10.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 81.3%
13
89.7%
366
93.3%
56
88.9%
8
100.0%
5
90.0%
448
Yes 18.8%
3
10.3%
42
6.7%
4
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 78.0%
32
86.2%
112
90.1%
155
95.9%
142
100.0%
7
90.0%
448
Yes 22.0%
9
13.8%
18
9.9%
17
4.1%
6
0.0%
0
10.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
11
83.9%
26
90.2%
403
90.0%
440
Yes 0.0%
0
16.1%
5
9.8%
44
10.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share