Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EMPCECUD

How much emphasis do you think your church puts on the following - Providing excellent Christian education for children.
  1) No emphasis
  2) Small emphasis
  3) Some emphasis
  4) Strong emphasis
  5) Very strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis 10 1.9% 1.9% -2.72
Small emphasis 63 12.2% 14.1% -1.65
Some emphasis 150 29.1% 43.2% -.58
Strong emphasis 225 43.6% 86.8% .49
Very strong emphasis 68 13.2% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis 1.5%
7
7.9%
3
1.9%
10
Small emphasis 11.5%
55
18.4%
7
12.0%
62
Some emphasis 30.0%
143
18.4%
7
29.1%
150
Strong emphasis 43.8%
209
42.1%
16
43.7%
225
Very strong emphasis 13.2%
63
13.2%
5
13.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
12.5%
1
1.8%
9
Small emphasis 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
11.8%
58
37.5%
3
12.3%
63
Some emphasis 50.0%
4
0.0%
0
29.3%
144
25.0%
2
29.2%
150
Strong emphasis 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
43.9%
216
25.0%
2
43.5%
223
Very strong emphasis 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
13.4%
66
0.0%
0
13.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Small emphasis 6.3%
1
12.7%
52
13.1%
8
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.4%
62
Some emphasis 18.8%
3
28.6%
117
36.1%
22
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
29.0%
145
Strong emphasis 50.0%
8
43.5%
178
41.0%
25
55.6%
5
60.0%
3
43.8%
219
Very strong emphasis 25.0%
4
13.7%
56
3.3%
2
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
12.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis 7.3%
3
2.3%
3
1.7%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Small emphasis 9.8%
4
15.5%
20
13.3%
23
9.3%
14
14.3%
1
12.4%
62
Some emphasis 36.6%
15
30.2%
39
26.6%
46
29.3%
44
14.3%
1
29.0%
145
Strong emphasis 36.6%
15
41.9%
54
44.5%
77
45.3%
68
71.4%
5
43.8%
219
Very strong emphasis 9.8%
4
10.1%
13
13.9%
24
15.3%
23
0.0%
0
12.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
2.0%
10
Small emphasis 18.2%
2
16.1%
5
11.8%
53
12.2%
60
Some emphasis 45.5%
5
29.0%
9
28.7%
129
29.1%
143
Strong emphasis 27.3%
3
45.2%
14
45.0%
202
44.6%
219
Very strong emphasis 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
12.5%
56
12.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share