Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TCHYADL

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Teach Sunday school for young adults.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 443 86.4% 86.4% -.4
Yes 70 13.6% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 85.9%
407
94.7%
36
86.5%
443
Yes 14.1%
67
5.3%
2
13.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 87.5%
7
80.0%
4
86.1%
422
100.0%
8
86.3%
441
Yes 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
13.9%
68
0.0%
0
13.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 93.8%
15
84.8%
346
93.3%
56
88.9%
8
100.0%
5
86.3%
430
Yes 6.3%
1
15.2%
62
6.7%
4
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 85.4%
35
85.4%
111
82.0%
141
91.9%
136
100.0%
7
86.3%
430
Yes 14.6%
6
14.6%
19
18.0%
31
8.1%
12
0.0%
0
13.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 72.7%
8
90.3%
28
86.4%
386
86.3%
422
Yes 27.3%
3
9.7%
3
13.6%
61
13.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share