Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TCHADLT

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Teach Sunday school for adults.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 274 53.4% 53.4% -.93
Yes 239 46.6% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 53.0%
251
57.9%
22
53.3%
273
Yes 47.0%
223
42.1%
16
46.7%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 75.0%
6
40.0%
2
53.5%
262
37.5%
3
53.4%
273
Yes 25.0%
2
60.0%
3
46.5%
228
62.5%
5
46.6%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 68.8%
11
52.0%
212
60.0%
36
33.3%
3
60.0%
3
53.2%
265
Yes 31.3%
5
48.0%
196
40.0%
24
66.7%
6
40.0%
2
46.8%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 61.0%
25
54.6%
71
48.3%
83
54.7%
81
71.4%
5
53.2%
265
Yes 39.0%
16
45.4%
59
51.7%
89
45.3%
67
28.6%
2
46.8%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 81.8%
9
48.4%
15
53.2%
238
53.6%
262
Yes 18.2%
2
51.6%
16
46.8%
209
46.4%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share