Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


STDYKIDS

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Lead Bible studies for children.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 461 89.9% 89.9% -.33
Yes 52 10.1% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 89.9%
426
92.1%
35
90.0%
461
Yes 10.1%
48
7.9%
3
10.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
8
60.0%
3
90.0%
441
100.0%
8
90.0%
460
Yes 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
10.0%
49
0.0%
0
10.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 93.8%
15
89.7%
366
90.0%
54
77.8%
7
100.0%
5
89.8%
447
Yes 6.3%
1
10.3%
42
10.0%
6
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 80.5%
33
88.5%
115
91.3%
157
91.2%
135
100.0%
7
89.8%
447
Yes 19.5%
8
11.5%
15
8.7%
15
8.8%
13
0.0%
0
10.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
11
80.6%
25
89.9%
402
89.6%
438
Yes 0.0%
0
19.4%
6
10.1%
45
10.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share