Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


STDYTEEN

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Lead Bible studies for teenagers.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 391 76.2% 76.2% -.56
Yes 122 23.8% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 75.3%
357
86.8%
33
76.2%
390
Yes 24.7%
117
13.2%
5
23.8%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 87.5%
7
100.0%
5
75.5%
370
100.0%
8
76.3%
390
Yes 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
24.5%
120
0.0%
0
23.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 75.0%
12
75.5%
308
88.3%
53
55.6%
5
80.0%
4
76.7%
382
Yes 25.0%
4
24.5%
100
11.7%
7
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
23.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 70.7%
29
76.9%
100
76.7%
132
77.0%
114
100.0%
7
76.7%
382
Yes 29.3%
12
23.1%
30
23.3%
40
23.0%
34
0.0%
0
23.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 90.9%
10
71.0%
22
76.3%
341
76.3%
373
Yes 9.1%
1
29.0%
9
23.7%
106
23.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share