Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


STDYYADL

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Lead Bible studies for young adults.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 407 79.3% 79.3% -.51
Yes 106 20.7% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 78.3%
371
92.1%
35
79.3%
406
Yes 21.7%
103
7.9%
3
20.7%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 62.5%
5
80.0%
4
79.8%
391
62.5%
5
79.3%
405
Yes 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
20.2%
99
37.5%
3
20.7%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 87.5%
14
77.9%
318
88.3%
53
77.8%
7
80.0%
4
79.5%
396
Yes 12.5%
2
22.1%
90
11.7%
7
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
20.5%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 73.2%
30
80.8%
105
75.6%
130
83.8%
124
100.0%
7
79.5%
396
Yes 26.8%
11
19.2%
25
24.4%
42
16.2%
24
0.0%
0
20.5%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 81.8%
9
87.1%
27
79.2%
354
79.8%
390
Yes 18.2%
2
12.9%
4
20.8%
93
20.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share