Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


STDYADLT

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Lead Bible studies for adults.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 108 21.1% 21.1% -1.93
Yes 405 78.9% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 20.3%
96
31.6%
12
21.1%
108
Yes 79.7%
378
68.4%
26
78.9%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
21.4%
105
0.0%
0
20.9%
107
Yes 75.0%
6
100.0%
5
78.6%
385
100.0%
8
79.1%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 25.0%
4
18.6%
76
40.0%
24
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
21.3%
106
Yes 75.0%
12
81.4%
332
60.0%
36
88.9%
8
80.0%
4
78.7%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 26.8%
11
23.1%
30
19.8%
34
19.6%
29
28.6%
2
21.3%
106
Yes 73.2%
30
76.9%
100
80.2%
138
80.4%
119
71.4%
5
78.7%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 27.3%
3
19.4%
6
20.8%
93
20.9%
102
Yes 72.7%
8
80.6%
25
79.2%
354
79.1%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share