Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LEADRTRT

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Lead workshops or retreats for adults.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 281 54.8% 54.8% -.91
Yes 232 45.2% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 55.3%
262
50.0%
19
54.9%
281
Yes 44.7%
212
50.0%
19
45.1%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
55.7%
273
37.5%
3
54.6%
279
Yes 75.0%
6
80.0%
4
44.3%
217
62.5%
5
45.4%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 50.0%
8
52.9%
216
60.0%
36
66.7%
6
80.0%
4
54.2%
270
Yes 50.0%
8
47.1%
192
40.0%
24
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
45.8%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 58.5%
24
60.0%
78
47.1%
81
54.7%
81
85.7%
6
54.2%
270
Yes 41.5%
17
40.0%
52
52.9%
91
45.3%
67
14.3%
1
45.8%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 90.9%
10
71.0%
22
51.7%
231
53.8%
263
Yes 9.1%
1
29.0%
9
48.3%
216
46.2%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share