Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TCHCONF

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Teach confirmation.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 165 32.2% 32.2% -1.45
Yes 348 67.8% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 32.7%
155
26.3%
10
32.2%
165
Yes 67.3%
319
73.7%
28
67.8%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 50.0%
4
20.0%
1
31.6%
155
37.5%
3
31.9%
163
Yes 50.0%
4
80.0%
4
68.4%
335
62.5%
5
68.1%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 18.8%
3
32.6%
133
35.0%
21
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
32.3%
161
Yes 81.3%
13
67.4%
275
65.0%
39
66.7%
6
80.0%
4
67.7%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 41.5%
17
36.9%
48
26.7%
46
33.1%
49
14.3%
1
32.3%
161
Yes 58.5%
24
63.1%
82
73.3%
126
66.9%
99
85.7%
6
67.7%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 72.7%
8
61.3%
19
28.0%
125
31.1%
152
Yes 27.3%
3
38.7%
12
72.0%
322
68.9%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share