Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


VACBIBSC

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Teach vacation Bible school.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 364 71% 71% -.64
Yes 149 29% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 71.5%
339
63.2%
24
70.9%
363
Yes 28.5%
135
36.8%
14
29.1%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 62.5%
5
80.0%
4
71.0%
348
75.0%
6
71.0%
363
Yes 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
29.0%
142
25.0%
2
29.0%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 68.8%
11
68.6%
280
83.3%
50
88.9%
8
100.0%
5
71.1%
354
Yes 31.3%
5
31.4%
128
16.7%
10
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
28.9%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 65.9%
27
67.7%
88
72.1%
124
73.0%
108
100.0%
7
71.1%
354
Yes 34.1%
14
32.3%
42
27.9%
48
27.0%
40
0.0%
0
28.9%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 72.7%
8
54.8%
17
72.0%
322
71.0%
347
Yes 27.3%
3
45.2%
14
28.0%
125
29.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share