Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


YTHMINST

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Lead a youth ministry program.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 380 74.1% 74.1% -.59
Yes 133 25.9% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 75.3%
357
57.9%
22
74.0%
379
Yes 24.7%
117
42.1%
16
26.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 87.5%
7
100.0%
5
73.1%
358
100.0%
8
74.0%
378
Yes 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
26.9%
132
0.0%
0
26.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 62.5%
10
72.5%
296
80.0%
48
88.9%
8
80.0%
4
73.5%
366
Yes 37.5%
6
27.5%
112
20.0%
12
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
26.5%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 70.7%
29
63.8%
83
73.8%
127
81.1%
120
100.0%
7
73.5%
366
Yes 29.3%
12
36.2%
47
26.2%
45
18.9%
28
0.0%
0
26.5%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 90.9%
10
77.4%
24
72.3%
323
73.0%
357
Yes 9.1%
1
22.6%
7
27.7%
124
27.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share