Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EMPTEDUC

How much emphasis do you think your church puts on the following - Providing excellent Christian education for teenagers.
  1) No emphasis
  2) Small emphasis
  3) Some emphasis
  4) Strong emphasis
  5) Very strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis 28 5.4% 5.4% -2.14
Small emphasis 100 19.4% 24.8% -1.15
Some emphasis 192 37.2% 62% -.16
Strong emphasis 151 29.3% 91.3% .82
Very strong emphasis 45 8.7% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis 3.8%
18
26.3%
10
5.4%
28
Small emphasis 19.7%
94
13.2%
5
19.2%
99
Some emphasis 38.2%
182
26.3%
10
37.3%
192
Strong emphasis 29.6%
141
26.3%
10
29.3%
151
Very strong emphasis 8.8%
42
7.9%
3
8.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
26
12.5%
1
5.3%
27
Small emphasis 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
18.9%
93
50.0%
4
19.5%
100
Some emphasis 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
38.2%
188
12.5%
1
37.4%
192
Strong emphasis 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
28.9%
142
25.0%
2
29.0%
149
Very strong emphasis 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
8.7%
43
0.0%
0
8.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis 6.3%
1
4.2%
17
13.1%
8
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
5.6%
28
Small emphasis 31.3%
5
18.6%
76
23.0%
14
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
19.4%
97
Some emphasis 18.8%
3
37.2%
152
44.3%
27
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
37.4%
187
Strong emphasis 25.0%
4
30.6%
125
18.0%
11
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
29.0%
145
Very strong emphasis 18.8%
3
9.5%
39
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis 14.6%
6
6.9%
9
3.5%
6
4.0%
6
14.3%
1
5.6%
28
Small emphasis 17.1%
7
23.8%
31
20.3%
35
16.0%
24
0.0%
0
19.4%
97
Some emphasis 43.9%
18
41.5%
54
35.5%
61
35.3%
53
14.3%
1
37.4%
187
Strong emphasis 17.1%
7
24.6%
32
30.2%
52
32.7%
49
71.4%
5
29.0%
145
Very strong emphasis 7.3%
3
3.1%
4
10.5%
18
12.0%
18
0.0%
0
8.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis 10.0%
1
3.2%
1
5.8%
26
5.7%
28
Small emphasis 30.0%
3
25.8%
8
18.7%
84
19.3%
95
Some emphasis 50.0%
5
35.5%
11
37.6%
169
37.7%
185
Strong emphasis 10.0%
1
32.3%
10
29.6%
133
29.3%
144
Very strong emphasis 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
8.4%
38
7.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
31
100.0%
450

491

Bookmark and Share