Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


YCHOIR

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Conduct child or youth choir.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 499 97.3% 97.3% -.17
Yes 14 2.7% 100% 5.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 97.5%
462
94.7%
36
97.3%
498
Yes 2.5%
12
5.3%
2
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
8
80.0%
4
97.6%
478
100.0%
8
97.5%
498
Yes 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
16
97.3%
397
96.7%
58
88.9%
8
100.0%
5
97.2%
484
Yes 0.0%
0
2.7%
11
3.3%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 95.1%
39
96.2%
125
97.7%
168
98.0%
145
100.0%
7
97.2%
484
Yes 4.9%
2
3.8%
5
2.3%
4
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
11
90.3%
28
97.5%
436
97.1%
475
Yes 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
2.5%
11
2.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share